European Lipid Science Award

List of All winners

2002

Walter Wahli
University of Lausanne, Switzerland

For his outstanding contributions to the cell biology and molecular biology of lipids.

2004

Martijn B. Katan
University of Wageningen, the Netherlands

For his outstanding contributions to nutrition, lipid metabolism and health.

2006

Johnathan A. Napier
Rothamsted Research, Harpenden, UK

For his outstanding contributions to plant lipid research.

2007

Edward A. Dennis
University of California, La Jolla, USA

In recognition of his outstanding discoveries in the fields of phospholipases and eicosanoids, and in appreciation of his world-wide engagement and collaborative efforts in the area of lipidomics.

2008

Konrad Sandhoff
University of Bonn, Germany

In recognition of his outstanding discoveries in the fields of analysis and pathobiochemistry of lysosomal storage diseases, and in appreciation of the deep insights and advances he has provided for our understanding of sphingolipid metabolism as a whole.

2009

Rudolf Zechner
Karl-Franzens University of Graz, Austria

In recognition of the hallmark discovery of adipocyte triglyceride lipase and subsequent investigations on the biochemistry and pathobiochemistry of this enzyme in the cellular and organismic context, including human disease.

2010

Bart Staels
University of Lille, France

For his excellent research on the role of lipid-modulation of nuclear receptors, in particular PPARs, with respect to the control of lipid and glucose homeostasis.

2011

Ole G. Mouritsen
University of Southern Denmark, Odense, Denmark

For his outstanding contributions in the field of membrane biophysics, especially the interactions between membrane phospholipids and proteins.

2012

Daniele Piomelli
University of California, Irvine, USA

For his outstanding contributions in the field of lipid mediators, especially endogenous cannabinoids.

2013

Barbara Cannon
University of Stockholm, Sweden

For her outstanding contributions in the field of metabolism and obesity, by targeting brown adipose tissue in humans.

2014

John Chapman
INSERM, Paris, France

For his outstanding contributions in the investigation of blood plasma lipoproteins and their role in atherosclerosis.

2015

Yusuf A. Hannun
Stony Brook University, USA

For his landmark contributions to lipid biochemistry and medicine related aspects.

2016

Michel Lagarde
INSA Lyon, Villeurbanne, Fance

For his outstanding contribution to the progress of Lipid Science knowledge, in the area of lipid mediators and lipoxygenase products from various polyunsaturated fatty acids of nutritional value.

2017

Friedrich Spener
FEFL, Graz, Austria

For his outstanding contributions and achievements in the field of Lipids Science, especially his dedicated work on the study of regulation of genes by lipids and his decisive contributions to the functional understanding of the intracellular fatty acid binding proteins, fatty acid transport and signaling to lipid-activated nuclear receptors.

2018

Markus R. Wenk
National University of Singapore, Singapore

For his distinguished contributions and achievements in the field of Lipid Science, in particular for his outstanding contributions to the development of lipidomic methods based on mass spectrometry. These methods form a novel and independent approach for the systems level scale analysis of biological systems.

2019

Ramón Aparicio López
Instituto de la Grasa - CSIC, Sevilla, Spain

For his outstanding contributions and achievements in the field of characterization, authentication and quality of edible oils. With this award, Euro Fed Lipid honours a distinguished colleague who has significantly contributed to the fundamental understanding of the quality of olive oil. by his research and chairing the Euro Fed Lipid division for olive oil.

2021


Prof. Philip C. Calder
University of Southampton, UK

European Lipid Technology Award

List of All winners

2002

Albert J. Dijkstra
St.-Eutrope-de Born, France

For his outstanding contributions and improvements of the processing of edible oils, especially the refining process and the modification of fats.

2004

Ralph Timms
Britannia Food Ingredients Ltd, Lincoln, UK

For his outstanding contributions and achievements in edible oils, fats and chocolate industries, especially in fat crystallisation, confectionery fats, and fractionation of oils and fats technology.

2006

Sefa Köseoglu
Filtration and Membrane World LLC, College Station/TX, USA

For his outstanding achievements in Oilseed Processing, Edible Oil Refining and Membrane Technology.

2007

Marc Kellens
DeSmet Ballestra, Zaventem, Belgium

For his outstanding contributions and achievements in the oils and fats processing and refining industries, especially in the areas of fat modification and deodorisation.

2008

Hans Christian Holm
Novo Nordisk, Bagsvaerd, Denmark

For his outstanding contributions and achievements in the oils and fats processing and refining industries, especially in the development and commercialisation of enzymes based oil processing technology.

2009

Gary R. List
Peoria/IL, USA

For his outstanding contributions and achievements in the oil processing and refining industries, especially the analysis, utilisation and processing of soybean oil.

2010

Fereidoon Shahidi
University of Newfoundland, St. John's, Canada

For his outstanding contributions and achievements in the chemistry of food lipids, functional foods, neutraceuticals, and natural antioxidants.

2011

Roland Verhé
University of Gent, Belgium

For his major contributions to the development of lipid technology obtained during an impressive career in organic chemistry.

2012

Frank Veldkamp
Mahle Industrial Filtration, Lochem, the Netherlands

For his major contributions to the development of the oil processing technology by developing and leading an edible oil filtration business.

2013

Kyotaka Sato
University of Hiroshima, Japan

For his major contribution in the field of crystallization of biological soft materials and the physical chemistry of fats and lipids.

2014

Jan-Kees Vis
Unilever, Vlaardingen, the Netherlands

For his dedication and leadership regarding the RSPO (Round table Sustainable Palm Oil). He has been president of this organization for a period of almost 10 years. During which he has been driving for the development of principles and criteria of sustainable palm oil production resulting in the acceptation by all stakeholders of RSPO certified sustainable palm oil as a new product in the market.

2015

Martin Mittelbach
University of Graz, Austria

For his contribution to the progress of oleochemistry and biofuels, by means of teaching and high level research activity.

2016

Klaus-Peter Eickhoff
GEA Westfalia Separator Process GmbH, Oelde, Germany

For his contribution to the progress of oils and fats processing technologies, especially in the area of separation technologies.

2017

Xu Xuebing
Wilmar Biotechnology R&D, Shanghai, China

For his outstanding contributions and achievements in the oils and fats processing and refining technologies, especially his dedicated work on use of enzymes for production of margarine, structured lipids and biodiesel.

2018

Eric A. Decker
University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA

For his outstanding contributions and achievements in the field of lipid oxidation and its control in the food- nad the oils and fats industry. With this award, Euro Fed Lipid honours a distinguished colleague, who has significantly contributed to the fundamental understanding of the machanisms of lipid oxidation and the development of innovative strategies to control it and increase the shelf-life of food products.

2019

Alejandro G. Marangoni
University of Guelph, Ontario, Canada

For his outstanding contributions and achievements in the field of structuring of fats and oils and its application in the food industry. With this award, Euro Fed Lipid honours a distinguished colleague who has significantly contributed to the fundamental understanding of fat crystallization and the development of innovative strategies towards the reduction of saturated fats and trans fats from food products.

2021


Prof. Dr. Uwe T. Bornscheuer
E.-M.-Arndt-Universität Greifswald, DE

Awards: Criteria And Procedure

To honour distinguished persons in the fields of Lipid Science and Technology, Euro Fed Lipid hasdecided to sponsor the “European Lipid Science Award” and the “European Lipid Technology Award”

1. Rules of Eligibility

A nominee must have given outstanding contribution to the development of science or technology in the fields of lipids, fats and oils and must be recognised for such distinguished achievements in the community. The prospective recipient must agree to be present for acceptance of the award and to deliver an award address at the designated time and place.

2. Nomination and Selection of Awardees

A Search and Nomination Committee (SNC) consisting of 5 renowned experts (including chairperson) is installed by the Council of Management.

Nominations can be made up to end of March to the Euro Fed Lipid office by Euro Fed Lipid members, members of the SNC, societies in membership and former recipients of the Award. Self-nomination is not accepted

Nominations must include a summary of each nominee’s accomplishments, his/her resume and a list of publications and/or other achievements.